IFFF supports acknowledging artistic excellence and outstanding achievement by bestowing awards in the categories of filmmaking (professional and youth produced works), scriptwriting, lifetime achievement and exceptional merit for a myriad of creative disciplines that contribute to what becomes a global sharing of life-affirming, family stories.

 

2015 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

DRAMA
Winner: The Cokeville Miracle
Director/Writer/Producer/DP: TC Christensen
Remember Films

 

Finalist: Crossing Streets
Director/Writer/Producer: Marc A Hutchins
Alexander Films

 

DRAMA – FOREIGN
Winner: Next Station is Love (Hong Kong)
Director: Terry Lee
The Media Evangelism Ltd

 

Finalist: DAM999 (India)
Director: Sohan Roy
BizTV Networks

 

COMEDY
Winner: Hybrids
Director: Tony Randel
Producer: Tony Schweikle
HAS III Entertainment

 

Finalist: Popovich and the Voice of the Fabled American West
Directors: Jerry and Mike Thompson

 

COMEDY FOREIGN
Winner: Wayang Boy (Singapore)
Director: Raymond Tan
Brainchild Pictures

 

DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Gridiron Heroes
Directors: Seth Camillo, Andy Lauer
ReelAid .org

 

EDUCATIONAL
Winner: The3Tails: A Mermaid Adventure
Director/DP: Andres Garreton
The3Tails

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR
Winner: Kimball Stinger
“The Cokeville Miracle”
Remember Films

 

Finalist: Kyler Sakamoto
“Under the Blood Red Sun”
Red Sun Productions

 

SPIRIT AWARD
Winner: Under the Blood Red Sun
Director: Tim Savage
Red Sun Productions

 

DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD
Winner: Santa’s Boot Camp
Director/Writer/Producer: Ken Feinberg
Creative Studios of Atlanta

 

PEARL AWARD
Winner: The Sparrows Nesting
Directors: Nancy Criss, Josh Hodgins
Nandar Entertainment/Weathervane Productions

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD 
Winner: Intore (Rwanda)
Director/Producer: Eric Kabera

 

TOP APPLAUSE
Winner: Turtle Tale
Director: Luc Campeau
Totem Films

 

FRIZ AWARD FOR ANIMATION
Winner: Floyd Norman

 

2015 SREENPLAY – WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

DRAMA

WINNER
The Art of Silence
Mary Krell-Oishi
FINALIST
Take 2 For Faith
Kenneth Lemm

 

COMEDY

 

WINNER
Elmer’s Glue
David Boito
FINALIST
A Four Barrel Affair
K.A. Morgan

 

ANIMATION

 

WINNER
Hooked
Timothy Benson
FINALIST
Marie’s Nutcracker
Alex Templeton

 

SCI-FI FANTASY

 

WINNER
The Summer I Shrank My Grandmother
Anita Brandt Burgoyne
FINALIST
Rally Cap
Michael Raymond

 

SHORT LENGTH

DRAMA

 

WINNER
Second Daughter
Dennis Cravens
FINALIST
A Briefs Encounter
Sundae Jahant-Osborn

 

COMEDY

 

WINNER
Nellie vs the Librarian
Scott & Paula Merrow
FINALIST
The Grand Bedazzler
Diana Woody, Henry Franco

 

ANIMATION

 

WINNER
Pet Capers
Rob Malenfant
FINALIST
Cupcakes
Timothy Benson

 

 

2015 SHORT FILMS – WINNERS & FINALISTS

DRAMA
Winner: PLAY DATE
Director/Writer/Producer: Paige Morrow Kimball
Makazan Films

Finalist: THE SAC FLY
Director/Writer/Producer: Deep Williams
Raking Leaves Productions

DRAMA – FOREIGN
Winner: LADY LUCK (UK)
Director/Writer/Producer: Jo Lewis
Breakneck films

Finalist: DAWG (CANADA)
Director/Writer; Shelley Thompson
Dawg Gone Production

COMEDY
Winner: BARK MITZVAH
Director: Ken Goldberg
Kendall Goldberg Films

Finalist: STUDIO CITY
Director/Producer: Arthur Anderson
White Light Productions

ANIMATION
Winner: THE LOOKING PLANET
Director: Eric Law Anderson
Giant Dolphin Pictures

Finalist: THE LOST TREASURE HUNT
Directors: Richad Bazley, Rogue Ballestros
Professor Cobb Productions/Ghostbot, inc

ANIMATION –FOREIGN
Winner: THE BEDWARD STORY (UK)
Director/Writer/Animator: Lee Guilliland

Finalist: RONJA, ROBBERS DAUGHTER (JAPAN)
Director: Goro Miyazaki
NHK Enterprises & Dwango

DOCUMENTARY
Winner: KRUSNG AMERICA
Director/Writer/Producer: Linda Kruse
Atticus Productions

Finalist: GET ON THE BUS FOR MOTHER’S DAY
Director: Jennifer Farmer
Pumpkin Films

DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN
Winner: KNIT ME SOME HAPPINESS (UK)
Director: Sofia Olins
Tisk Media Productions

Finalist: A DIRECTOR’S JOURNEY (CANADA)
Director/Producer/Editor: Katarzyna Kochany

MIXED MEDIA
Winner: DISSONANCE (Germany)
Director/Animator/Editor: Till Nowakj
Detail Film

Finalist: FORCE-FULL IMAGINATION
Director/Writer/Producer: Jim Eimmerman
Still Point Films

EDUCATIONAL
Winner: HISTORY’S HEROES
Director/Writer/Producer: Kevin Robert McDermott
The Rusty Bucket Kids.com

Finalist: JIANG GUIO XIANG
Director/Animator: Andrew Austin

MUSICAL
Winner: MY DOG
Director/Editor: Norm Bosworth
Cedar Breaks Music
Empath Media LLC

Finalist: SO WHAT
Producer: Cappricieli Inc – Maria Capp
Music & Lyrics: Raffaela Capp

Finalist: DO WHAT YOU LOVE (CANADA)
Director: Katarzyna Kochany

 

2015 IFFF STUDENT WINNERS

DRAMA
Winner: HEYLN SPRINGS
Director/Writer: Noah
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Finalist: CHOCOLATE PUDDING
Director/DP: Jonatas Da Silva
Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA

COMEDY
Winner: HARMONY BROOKS
Director/Writer: Whitney Clinkscales
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Finalist: WILD WEST FAN CO
Director/Writer/Producer: Matthew Thompson
Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA

COMEDY (foreign)
Winner: BELIEVE YOU
Director/Writer: Margarita Grant
Met School of Film, UK

Finalist: THIS IS THE FUTURE
Director/Editor: James Klemmensen
Powell River Film School, Canada

Winner: THUNDERCLUCK
Director/Writer/Animator: Paul  A.Tillery IV
Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

Finalist: NOWHERE
Director/Animator/Editor: I-Cheng Lee
Rochester Institute of Technology, New York

 MUSICAL
Winner: PARENT-TEACHER – The Musical
Director: Austin Michael
Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA

Finalist: PRESSURE MAN
Director/Writer/Editor: Kai Hsu
New York Film Academy, New York

EDUCATIONAL
Winner: Hula is My Language
Dir: Shailynn Shirley, Raymond Martino
Inclusion Films, CA

MIXED MEDIA
Winner: Imaginapped
Dir: Stian Hafstad
Columbia University, New York

 

2015 IFFF YOUTH FEST! FILMS & COMIC BOOK

DRAMA
Winner: DEEP END
Directors/Creators: Youna Choi, Griffin Gunn-Myers, Mate Major
Harvard Westlake School, Studio City, CA

Finalist:  LE MIME CHANTANT
Director: Dexter Gardner
Milliken Middle School, Sherman Oaks, CA

COMEDY
Winner:  DON’T MESS WITH GRANDMA
Production at Road Scholar Summer Camp
Team: Cohen Love, Cheryl Love, George Love,
Ian Granda, Joanne Misener, Karen Peck, Sebastian Peck
Glendale Hilton Hotel, Glendale, CA
ANIMATION
Winner: OPERATION RELOCATION
Director/Writer/Animator: Reed McFeely
Mercer Middle School, Seattle, WA

Finalist: THE GIFT
Director/Writer/Producer: Kai Armstrong
Clifton Middle School, Monrovia, CA

DOCUMENTARY
Winner: THAT BITES!
Director/Writer/Editor: Jack Yanover
Wilmette Junior High School, Wilmette, IL

Finalist: EMBARGO ON LOVE
Director: Lauren Rothman
Harvard Westlake School, Studio City, CA

MIXED MEDIA
Winner: CURT LOWENS: A LIFE OF CHANGES
Directors/Creators: Justin Binder, August Blum, Robert Carlson, Levi Glaser, George Khabbaz, Kayla Mossanen, Tammy Shine
Harvard Westlake School, Studio City, CA

COMIC BOOK – Action Adventure style
WINNER: STAR RACERS
John Muir High School, CA
Drae Upshaw

COMIC BOOK – Manga style
WINNER:  EYES OF A MURDERER (India)
Springdales School, New Delhi
Shaswat Kakkar

 

 

2014 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

FEATURE FILM WINNER AND FINALISTS*

BEST FEATURE DRAMA
Hot Bath ‘an a Stiff Drink
Producer: Jeffery Patterson
Once Upon A Dream Productions

Mr. What*
Producer/Writer: Alan Maki
Sun and Paw Films, LLC

BEST FEATURE COMEDY
A Little Game
Director/Writer: Evan Oppenheimer
Michael Mailer Films

The Town That Came A-Courtin’*
Director: David Winning
MDW Entertainment Group

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 
The 25,000 Mile Love Story
Director/Writer/Producer: John Davies
Lil’ Red Productions

Raising Sparrows*
Producers: Adam Lesar, Scott Kosloski
Rarebit Films

BEST FEATURE MIXED MEDIA
The Amazing Wizard of Paws
Director/Writer/Producer/Editor: Bryan Michael Stoller
First American Cinema, LLC

BEST FEATURE CINEMETOGRAPHY
The Other Side of the Ice
Director/Producer: Sprague Theobald
Hole In The Wall Productions, Inc

BEST CHILD ACTOR 
McKenna Ballard (A Little Game)
Michael Mailer Films

Will Spencer*
The Amazing Wizard of Paws
First American Cinema, LLC

IFFF SPECIAL AWARDS

FRIZ FRELENG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANIMATION
Mike Peraza, Disney art director and concept artist

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD
Steps of Faith
Director/Writer: M. Legend Brown
King & Brown Enterprises, LLC

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD
One Small Hitch
Director: John Burgess
Principle Entertainment

THE PEARL AWARD
Finding Harmony
Producer: Jeffery Patterson
Once Upon A Dream Productions

TOP APPLAUSE FEATURE
Leaving Limbo
Writer/Director: Sandy Boikian
Producer: Sandy Boikian & Lisa Boore Lambert

2014 IFFF SHORT FILM WINNERS & FINALISTS*
BEST SHORT DRAMA
The Ride
Director: Dallas Jenkins
Harvest Bible Chapel

Before It’s Too Late*
Producer/Writer: Steve A. Hartman
Diocles Productions
Roll Call Pictures

BEST SHORT DRAMA FOREIGN
The Chocolate Wrapper (UK)
Director/Writer: Murat Kebir
Producer: Ioanna Karavela
Elijah Productions

Horse For Sale (Canada)*
Director/Producer/Writer:
Katarzyna Kochany

BEST SHORT COMEDY
Simpler Times
Director/Writer: Steve Monarque
Mona Vision Films

Heebie-Jeebies*
Director/Writer: Todd Slawsby

BEST SHORT COMEDY FOREIGN
Work Mate (Australia)
Director/Writer: Genevieve Clay-Smith
Bus Stop Films

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Dogonauts: Enemy Line
Animator/Producer/Directors: Justin & Shel Rasch
Handmade Heroes

Hannah Lost Her Smile*
Director: Dani Bowman
Power Light Animation Studios

BEST SHORT FOREIGN ANIMATION
The Present (Germany)
Director/Writer: Jacob Frey
Filmakademie

This Too Shall Pass (Italy)*
Director/Writer/Producer:
Kristen Palana

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL
95 Decibels
Director/Writer: Lisa Reznik

The Kelp Lady*
Director: Anabelle Vo

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Tunes Behind the Toons
Director/Writer/Producer: Dave Bossert
B2 Studios

140 Miles*
Producers: Jennica & Ryan Schwartzman
Purpose Pictures Productions

BEST SHORT MUSICAL
Prayer
Producer: Mike Ericksen
Director/Writer: Norm Bosworth
Empah Media LLC

BEST SHORT FOREIGN MUSICAL
Mirror in a Mirror (Australia)
Producer: Nigel Swaby
Animation: Actuality Films
Music: Selina Swaby
First Fruits Records Party

2014 IFFF STUDENT FILMS WINNERS & FINALISTS*
BEST STUDENT DRAMA
Cinder Pumpkin
Director/Writer/Editor: Fi Dieter
New York Academy, NY

Woman in Fragments*
Director/Writer: Quan Zhou
American Film Institute, Los Angeles, CA

BEST STUDENT COMEDY
Monster
Director/Writer: Noah Camenker
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Beat the Bully*
Director/Writer/Producer:  Annabel  Ruddle
Rhode Island School of Visual Arts, RI

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
I Need My Monster
Producer/Writer: Howard Cook
University of Colorado, Denver, CO

The Best Gift*
Director: Ashley Seig
Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA

BEST STUDENT FOREIGN ANIMATION
Gerdas Vej (Snow Queen) (France)
Director/Writer/Producer: Jeremy Pailler

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY
Kijabe Hospital
Director/Producer/Writer/Editor:  Cameron Quon
University of Southern California, CA

The Bottle Tree Ranch*
Director/Producer:  Mohammed Karawia
New York Film Academy, NY

BEST STUDENT MUSICAL
For the Love of Jazz
Directors/Writers: Stephanie & Christina Choriatis
Grand Valley State University, MI

2014 IFFF Screenplay Winners & Finalists
The following additional awards were presented at the 2014 IFFF Screenplay Awards Ceremony.

BEST SCREENPLAY DRAMA
Dragonflies and Elephants
By Vicki Bartholomew

The Experiment
By Michelle McKissic

BEST SCREENPLAY COMEDY 
Brush Strokes
By Richard Dalmas

Down On the Farm
By Julie Howe, Babs Simmons, Scott Jurgensmeyer

BEST SCREENPLAY ANIMATION    
Local Sugar
By Andrew Garrett

World Cup Mouse
Richard Seidman

BEST SCREENPLAY SCI-FI/FANTASY
The First Real Halloween
By Ron Riekki

The Hybrid
By Norman Talbot

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT DRAMA
Nurse Roberts
By Eileen-Rita Folwell

The Ice Road
By Taylor Albertson

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT COMEDY
A Piece of Cake
By Scott & Paula Merrow

They Call ‘m The Hook!
By Giovanni Sanseviero

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT SCI-FI/FANTASY
One Last Taste
By Scott & Paula Merrow

Super Janet
By Kay Poiro

2014 YouthFest! Winners & Finalists*    
The following additional awards were presented at the 2014 IFFF YouthFest! Awards Ceremony on November 8, 2014.

Best YF Drama

8-13 yrs

Check Mate

Ayla Fung

San Jose, CA

 

Like Father, Like Son*

Ioannes Palomaria

Los Angeles, CA

Best YF Drama

14-17 yrs

Jessie

Director/Writer/Editor:
Andrew, Jack, Matthew Arehart
Medina, OH

The Equation of Life*
Director/Writer: Gerry Orz
Anaheim, CA

Best YF Comedy

14-17 yrs

The Columbia Steps

Director/Writer: Jensen Davis

Harvard-Westlake, Los Angeles, CA

 

Zombie Crush*

Director/Writer/Producer:
Lawayne & DeWayne Bontrager

Atlanta, GA

Best YF Animation

14-17 yrs

A Winter Tale
Director: Niajia Belton
East Orange, NJ

In A Jam*
Animator: Nicole Sanger
Providence High School, Burbank, CA

Best YF Documentary

14-17 yrs Class
Surrounded by Art: The Murals of City Terrace
Producers: Kids of City Terrace Library
Mobile Film Classroom
Producer: Manon Banta
Los Angeles, CA

Pen, the Magic Dragon*
Producer: London Ruff
Providence High School, Burbank, CA

Best YF Documentary

14-17 yrs

Outside the Window
Director: Sarah Tesh
Real to Reel Film School, MA

Jordan*
Director: Katie Russell
Real to Reel Film School, MA

Best YF Mixed Media
8-13 yrs Class

The Million Dollar Choice
Producers: Chittenden, Moore, Cerofeci, Kluth, Billingsley
Manhattan Beach Middle School, CA

My Bricknell (UK)*
Bricknell Class
Producer: David Bunting

Best YF Mixed Media

14-17 yrs

Wasted Talent
Producer/Animator: Emily Velandia
Providence High School, Burbank, CA

The Ballad of Rocco*
Directors/Producers:
Marc Prophet, Peter Sirkovich
Lexington, MA

Best YF Mixed Media

14-17 yrs Class

The Women of the Working Class (UK)
Directors: Charlesworth, Fraser-Barber, Fulton, Hanlon, Richardson, Sedgewick
Producer: David Bunting

Best YF Musical

14-17 yrs Class

Can’t Even
Director/Producer/Writer: Gus Fisher
Congers, NY

I Care*
Director/Actor: Alana Robinson
Providence High School, Burbank, CA

Best YF Screenplay

Sci-Fi/Fantasy
AAOOOSC!
Writer: Christina Chaiban
San Diego, CA

Existence*
Writer: Patrick Y. Lee
Toronto, Canada

YF Comic Book

Fantasy
The Magic Baguettes
Pia Hirsch, Derek Fanzone, Ian Foster

Fantasy
Terraria*
Animator: Vincent Vasquez

Fantasy
Reaper*
Adam Wise, Evan Kealey, Jeannine Lewis

Mystery
Adventures of the Geni Forest
Martha Fry, Madeleine Walton, Elizabeth Apfelberg

Mystery
School Daze Blues*
Karen Wingard, Joshua Piatok, Colman Anderson

Manga
Three Below
Gary Haller, Ben Nollette, Luke Hansen, Frances  Menlove

SuperHero
Prince Axior
Blu Cervantes, Remington Seitz, Sharon Lancaster, Jane Starner

 

2013 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

2013 “FRIZ” AWARD FOR ANIMATION
JG Quintel, Animator & Creator of ‘Regular Show’
Cartoon Network
Presenter: Brian Miller

2013 FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD
Charles Floyd Johnson, ‘NCIS’
Executive Producer
Presenter: Margaret Loesch (Hub TV)

BEST FEATURE DRAMA
The Citizen
Director/Producer/Writer: Sam Kadi
Why Me Films

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN DRAMA
The Promise of Chuncao (China)
Director: Li Yong
Beijing Chaojie Cultural Media Centre

BEST FEATURE COMEDY
Road to the Open
Director/Screenwriter: Cole Claassen
Rambunctious Films

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN COMEDY
La Clinique de L’Amour (France)
Director: Artus de Penguern
LITSWA

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN ANIMATION
Su Xiaohong and Planner Yao Fei
The Dreams of Jinsha (China)
Director: Chen Deming
Hangzhou Digital C&L Production Company

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Art Recession
Director: Ming Lai
Humanist Films LLC

BEST CHILD ACTOR
Bretten Lord
Lad: The Yorkshire Story (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Dan Hartley
Rogue Runner Ltd

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN MIXED MEDIA
Felix, Net & Nika and Theoritically Possible Catastrophe (Poland)
Director: Wiktor Skzynecki, Rafal Kosik

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD
Not Today (US/India)
Director/Screenwriter: Jon Van Dyke
Friends Media

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD
‘a fish story’
Producer/Screenwriter/Actor: Sam Roberts
Director: Matt Birman
Urban Lumberjack Films, Equinoxe Films, Aisha Productions

THE PEARL AWARD
Jennica Schwartzman
Gordon Family Tree
Director/Producer/Actor: Jennica Schwartzman
Purpose Pictures

TOP APPLAUSE FEATURE
Anita Ho
Director: Steve Myung
Bumpercar Films

 

2012 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

“FRIZ AWARD” FOR ANIMATION
Director Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Dreamworks Animation SKG

FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD
Margaret Loesch
HUB TV

Winner
BEST DRAMA

Brother’s Keeper
Director Joshua Mills
Desert Wind Films

Finalist
Sweet Little Lies
Director William Saunders
Old City Entertainment

Winner
BEST FOREIGN DRAMA

Anshi Bala (Kazakhstan)
Director/Writer Elan Nurmukhanbetov
Kazakhfilm Studios

Finalist
Habana Station (Cuba)
Director Ian Padron
ICAIC

Winner
BEST COMEDY

Ira Finkelstein’s Christmas
Director Sue Corcoran
Von Piglet Productions

Finalist
Sam Steele & the Crystal Chalice
Director/Writer Thomas Whitus
Silver Hills Pictures, LLC

Winner
BEST FOREIGN PRODUCER

The Noodle Man (China)
Producer Ligeng Tan
Kunming Jia Dragon Culture Communications

Finalist
The Youth of Hero Yue-Fei (China)
Director Zhawei Zhu
Henan Culture Film & TV Group
Henan Shijie Culture Media Company

Winner
BEST FOREIGN ANIMATION

Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes (Canada)
Director Dennis Jackson
Wapos Bay Productions

Finalist
Memory Loss 3D (Taiwan)
Directors Cold Leng, Gloria Kao
F. Rhythm 3D Animation Company

Winner
BEST DOCUMENTARY

Three Days (of Hamlet)
Director Alex Hyde-White
TMG

Finalist
Street Dogs of South Central
Director/Producer Bill Marin
Lionsgate/Animal Planet

Winner
BEST EDUCATIONAL

Islamic Art: Mirror of the Invisible World
Director/Writer/Producer Robert Gardner
Unity Productions Foundation

Winner
BEST FOREIGN MUSICAL

Gentle Breeze Pavilion (China)
Director Zhaowei Zhu
Henan Film & TV Production Group
Henan Li Shu Jian Opera Art Center
Henan Jiangshan Culture Media Company

Winner
BEST CHILD ACTOR

Aley Underwood– The Letter Writer

Finalist
Emily Morris – A Second Chance

BEST FOREIGN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blossoming Lily (China)
Director Hongxing Wu
Beijing Yu He Hua Yi TV Media Company

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD
The Letter Writer
Director Christian Vuissa
Mirror Films

IFFF FOREIGN AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
The Star and the Sea (China)
Directors Guiyun Xiao, Qiankuan Li
China Movie Channel
Silver Moon Productions Ltd

PEARL AWARD
Reconciliation
Director/Writer/Producer Chad Ahrendt
Clean Freak Productions

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD

Life Fine Tuned
Director/Writer/Editor Nina May
Renaissance Women’s Foundation

SHORT FILM WINNERS & FINALISTS

Winner
BEST DRAMA

The Blue Bike
Director Hong Zhou

Finalist
Odessa
Directors Al Thompson, Brian Rolling
ValDean Entertainment

Winner
BEST FOREIGN DRAMA

The Decree (UK)
Director Mel Mercer
Milky Films

Finalist
The Last Race (Australia)
Director Jeremy Cumpston
Alagna Films

Winner
BEST COMEDY

Switchboard
Director Ambika Leigh
On Purpose Pictures

Finalist
Dim Bulbs: Birds of a Feather
Director Paul Pesnell
Purpose Pictures

Winner
BEST FOREIGN COMEDY

Sally and the Egg (Italy)
Director Domenico Ciolfi
Mr. Arkadin Film

Finalist
Wa is for Wayang (Singapore)
Director Raymond Tan
Brainchild Pictures PTE Ltd

Winner
BEST FOREIGN ANIMATION

Light (Syria)
Animator Lana Ballani

Finalist
Someday (Japan)
Director/Animator Kohji Nanke
Marty Gross Film Productions

Winner
BEST DOCUMENTARY 

My Hero Report
Director Jeanne Meyers

Finalist
Runaway Circus
Director Angela Snow
To the Moon Productions

Winner
BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

A Normal Day (Egypt)
Director Chakir Lakhlifi

Winner
BEST EDUCATIONAL

The Shark Riddle
Directors Laura and Robert Sams
Sisbro Productions

Winner
BEST MIXED MEDIA

Nanuq
Producers/Directors Jill Jones, Brent Yontz
Bix Pix Entertainment

Finalist
Stetson, Street Dog of Park City
Director/Producer Nancy Ogden
Campbell & Company

Winner
BEST FOREIGN MIXED MEDIA

The Power of Generations (Bahrain)
Director/Writer Mohammed Jassim
VFX

Finalist
The Kangaroo (US/Norway)
Directors Anna Gutto, Cynthia Kueppers
Talking Catfish Productions

STUDENT FILM  WINNERS & FINALISTS

Winner
BEST DRAMA

White Sugar in a Black Pot
Director/Writer Rachel I. Johnson
New York University, NY

Finalist
Tick Tock Time Emporium
Director/Writer Morgan Faust
Columbia University, NY

Winner
BEST DRAMA FOREIGN

Invasion from Planet Schrump (Germany)
Director Nadine Keil

Winner
BEST COMEDY

Welcome Home
Director/Writer Dale Arroyo
New York University, NY

Finalist
The Magician
Director/Writer Kyle Sobocinski
Montclair State University, NJ

Winner
BEST ANIMATION

8 Second Dance
Director Trey Moya
University of Colorado, Denver
Digital Animation Center, CO

Finalist
James and Kyle
Director/Writer Danielle Calvert
Northwestern University, IL

Winner
BEST DOCUMENTARY

Mijo
Director/Producer Chithra Jeyaram
University of Texas at Austin, TX

Winner
BEST MUSICAL

I Don’t Know, Alaska
Director/Writer David Scala
University of New York, NY

Winner
BEST MIXED MEDIA

Made in China
Director/Writer Kellen Moore
Chapman University, CA

Finalist
Flight of the Melvin
Director/Writer Paul DeNigris
University of Advanced Technology, AZ

Winner
BEST EDUCATIONAL

Even Handed
Directors Samantha Highsmith, Gabriella Huggins
Spyhop Productions

YOUTH FEST!  WINNERS & FINALISTS

Ages 14-18
Winner -BEST DRAMA

Impetuous
Director/Writer Michael Tanner Cusumano
Sierra Canyon High School, CA

Finalist
Ashes to Ashes
Director Kaleigh Kailani
Los Angeles, CA

Winner – BEST FOREIGN DRAMA
Onion Skin (Canada)
Director/Writer Joseph Procopio
St Thomas of Villanova College, Canada

Finalist
Man From the Moon (UK)
Director Hannah Turner
UK Film Council, UK

Ages 14-18 class
Winner – BEST DRAMA

The Drama
Director/Writer/Producer Mathew Grodsky
Shadow Mountain High School, AZ

Ages 14-18
Winner – BEST FOREIGN COMEDY  

Going Up! (UK)
Director/Writer/Producer Harvey Griffin
UK Film Council, UK

Ages 14-18
Winner – BEST MIXED MEDIA
The Hollow Chronicles
Director Kaleigh Kailani
Los Angeles, CA

Ages 14-18
Winner – BEST DOCUMENTARY

Making Molehills Out of Mountains
Director/Producer Max Greenwald
Kent Denver High School, CO

Finalist
My Muslim Eyes
Director Laela Omar
Spyhop Productions, Utah

YOUTH FEST!  FILMS

Ages 8-13 class
Winner – BEST COMEDY

Treasure Hunt
Piedmont Parks & Recreation, CA
FreshiFilms Teacher Alex Kopel

Ages 8-13 class
Winner – BEST ANIMATION

Twister Town
Ross Parks & Recreation, CA
FreshiFilms Teacher Anne Turley

Ages 8-13
Winner – BEST ANIMATION

Ingrid Pitt: Beyond the Forest
Animator Perry Chen
San Diego, CA

Finalist
My License
Animator Elizabeth Herrick
American Heritage Elementary School, PA

Ages 8-13 Class
Winner –  BEST FOREIGN ANIMATION

I Wish I Went to Ecuador (UK/Ecuador)
Bricknell Primary School, UK and
Marianitas School, Maquipucuna, Ecuador

Finalist
Memory Box (Syria)
Director Sulafa Hijazi
Children from Iraq, Egypt, Iran, Syria

Ages 8-13
Winner – BEST DOCUMENTARY

Hello
Director/Writer Anika Parekh
Irvine, CA

YOUTH FEST! SHORT SCREENPLAYS

Ages 8-13
BEST DRAMA

Jay-R
Kyrin Grime
Wausen, Ohio

BEST COMEDY
Puwaii
Jolie Jacqueline Vanier
Laurel Springs Middle School, CA

Ages 14-18
BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

Jade
Kaleigh Kailani
Los Angeles, CA

SCREENPLAY FEATURE  WINNERS & FINALISTS

Winner
BEST DRAMA

My Wooden Wings – Rachel Callaray

Finalist
The Good Colt – Kathleen Ellyn

Winner
BEST COMEDY

My College Essay – Mary Krell-Oishi

Finalist
Refills – Vicki Bartholomew

Winner
BEST ANIMATION

The Fifth Beetle – Abraham Frank

Finalist
Critter Crossing – Barrett Shuler, Caleb Strul

Winner
BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

Mischief Makers – Elise Jackson

Finalist
Run Away Home –Lynne Moses

 

2011 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

IFFF Spirit Award

48 Below!
Director: Michael Archambo
Sterling Crown Studios

IFFF Pearl Award

Christmas Bunny
Director/Producer/Writer: Tom Seidman
Honey Creek Pictures, LLC

IFFF Top Applause Award

Hannah’s Gold
Director: Joel Souza
Visualeyes Productions

FEATURES

Best Feature – Drama
Winner:
Christmas Angel, SunWorld Pictures

Finalist:
Cooper, MSNations Productions

Best Feature – Foreign Drama
Winner:
Horizon (China), Ruoming Huari
Zixun International Culture Media, Beijing, China

Finalist:
Champions of Our Time (Nigeria)
Macnuel Productions

Best Feature – Comedy
Winner:
Monster Mutt, Illusion Industries, Inc.

Finalist:
Life of Lemon, Tigerstorm Productions

Best Feature – Foreign Comedy
Winner:
One Week (China), Onon Choi

Best Feature – Foreign Animation
Winner:
The Jasmine Birds (Syria)

Best Feature – Documentary
Winner:
The Young Composer’s Challenge, Lisa Mills
University of Central Florida

Finalist:
Yellow Roses, The 5 Stones Group

The Delight Award
Winner:
The Masters of Chinese Traditional Medicine (China)
Henan Chinese Medicine Institute

Finalist:
Inclusion (Japan), Pictures Department Co. Ltd

Best Feature – Musical
Winner:
Bright Lights and Promises, SAP Films

Finalist:
Chloe and the Great Fish, Lightstone Studios

Best Feature – Foreign Musical
Winner:
The Singer (China)
Xiao Xiang Film Group, Ltd

Best Child Actor
Winner:  Sophie Bolen
The Christmas Bunny
Honey Creek Pictures

Finalists:
Best Child Actor – John Paul Howard, First Dog
Best Child Actor – Leigh Wryn Rhiannon, Monster Mutt

Best Foreign Child Actor
Winner:  Zenghui Liu (China), The Happiness Swan

Finalists:
Best Foreign Child Actor – Treasure Obasi, Champions of Our Time (Nigeria)
Best Foreign Child Actor – Jian Jian Duo, Dream Girl (China)

SHORTS

Best Short – Drama
Winner:
Hero
Director: Brent Huff, Zac Titus

Finalist:
Honesty, Pencil, Rose
JACK Productions

Best Short – Foreign Drama
Winner:
My Dad and Spike (UK)
Murat Kebir

Finalist:
Friends Remain Friends (Kenya)
Kibra Film School

Best Short – Comedy
Winner:
Buddha’s Bracelet
Trentertainment Films

Finalist:
Kosher Pig
ChoChing, LLC

Best Short – Foreign Comedy
Winner:
Connect (UK)
Frank Morris

Best Short – Animation
Winner:
El Salon Mexico
Paul Glickman

Finalist:
Tom Thumb
Rabbit Ears Entertainment, LLC

Best Short – Foreign Animation
Winner:
20 Anos (Cuba)
Barbaro Joel Ortiz Perez

Finalist:
Alex et Les Fantomes (Canada)
Cite Amerique

Best Short – Documentary
Winner:
Voices of Sculpture
Palace Production Center

Finalist:
Erin’s Light
Snagbuddy Productions

Best Documentary – Foreign
Winner:
Mistura – The Power of Food
Chiwake Films

Best Short – Educational
Winner:
The Enemy of A Smile
Hessam Nwzari, DDS

Finalist:
Reason for Math: Gauss’s Addition
Beau Janzen

Best Short – Mixed Media
Winner:
A World Without Numbers
Red Red Rose Productions

Finalist:
A Jake and A Tom
Mythmakers Productions

Best Short – Foreign Mixed Media
Winner:
The Show With the Elephant (Germany)
Westdeutshcer Rundfunk Koln

STUDENT SHORTS

Best Student Short – Drama
Winner:
Jeremy
Brian Faye, Chapman University, CA

Finalist:
Paper and Colored Pencils
Karin Binanto, Columbia-Hollywood, CA

Best Student Short –  Foreign Drama
Winner:
Color and Boots (Brazil)
Juliana Vicente, Preta Porte Filmes

Finalist:
Fake Eyelashes (China)
Jianying Zhao
School of Art Institute, Chicago, IL

Best Student Short – Comedy
Winner:
Deaf Jeff
Ingi Larusson, Miami University of Arts and Design, FL

Best Student Short – Foreign Comedy
Winner:
Masquerade (Canada)
Blake Ponto, Powell River Digital Film School, Vancouver, BC

Finalist:
Knock, Knock (Who’s Dead?) (Burundi)
Grace Nzeyimana, Burundi Film Center

Best Student Short – Animation
Winner:
Prayers for Peace
Dustin Grella, School of Visual Arts, NY

Finalist:
T’anks for Nothin’
Joshua Armstrong, Cal State Northridge, CA

Best Student Short – Documentary
Winner:
Animation: A Palette of Possibilities
Angela Hinton, University of North Carolina, NC

Finalist:
Letters From Within
Stephen Sprague, Juan Ramirez, Cal State Monterey Bay, CA

Best Student Short – Educational
Winner:
Perspective
Jon Byron, Chapman University, CA

SCREENPLAYS – FEATURES

Best Feature Screenplay – Drama
Winner:
Under Pressure
Eric W. Carlson

Finalist:
Eagles for Oil
Jerry Casagrande

Best Feature Screenplay – Foreign Drama
Winner:
The Gist of the Story (China)
Hong Ran

Best Feature Screenplay – Comedy
Winner:
Redberry Road
William Tyler Mitchell

Finalist:
A Sign of the Times
Briley Webb

Best Feature Screenplay – Animation
Winner:
Sheila, the Gila Monster
Donna Laemmlen

Finalist:
A Toucan Amazon Adventure
Donna Lisa

Best Feature Screenplay – Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Winner:
The Passage
Michael Raymond

Finalist:
Jingletown
Dale Trujillo

SCREENPLAYS – SHORT

Best Short Screenplay – Drama
Winner:
The Great Sambini
Scott and Paula Merrow

Finalist:
Knuckles
Steve Whitestone

Best Short Screenplay – Comedy
Winner:
Language of Love
Katarzyna Kochany

Finalist:
Momfia
Dean Watts

Best Short Screenplay – Animation
Winner:
Grizzly
Chris Hewitt

Finalist:
Drr and Grrr’s Adventure
Scott and Paula Merrow

Best Short Screenplay – Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Winner:
The Beast on 92nd Street
Bruno Bonugli

Finalist:
Seeking Marlo
Louis Rosenberg, Joe Rosenbaum

IFFF YOUTH FEST! SHORT FILMS

Best IFFF Youth Fest! – Drama
Winner:
Amanda
Michael Tanner Cusumano

Finalist:
Flags
Mattan Cohen

Best IFFF Youth Fest! – Comedy
Winner:
Contagious (Canada)
Susan and Katherine Procopio

Finalist:
King Kong Kid
Blake Buchanan

Best IFFF Youth Fest! – Animation
Winner:
Hungry for Health (UK)
Students at Aidan’s CE High School (UK)

Finalist:
Leeds Pals (UK)
Kell Bank CE Primary School

Best IFFF Youth Fest! – Documentary
Winner:
(Ex) Changed
Angad Singh

Finalist:
The Documentary of a Skater

Best IFFF Youth Fest! – Musical
Winner:
Chicken Pox
Kevin Zhai

Best IFFF Youth Fest! –  Screenplay
Winner:
The Farm
Julia Monahan

MOVIES WITH A MESSAGE™ Contest winners
Sponsored by Happy House – Good Choices &
Nancy Cartwright (voice of Bart Simpson)

Best Use of Filmmaking Skills

Winner:

BEST FRIENDS – THE FRIEND STAND
Hannah Chou, Caitlyn Courtney
“Do Unto Others As You Would Have Them Do Unto You”
Best Friends forgive and share with each other.

Finalist:

BEST FRIENDS – THE PRINCESS DRESS
Hannah Chou, Caitlyn Courtney, Emily Chou
“Reckless words said to each other pierce like a sword, but the tongue of the wise brings healing.”  (Proverbs 12:18)

Most Imaginative Film

Winner:

ON THE BLOCK
Frances Eames Noland
Frances likes to run and dance down the block until the ‘bullies’ chase her and threaten to hurt her.  “Bullies” never win!!

Finalist:
THE AVERAGE KID
In a dream sequence after drinking and snorting cocaine, the world becomes unreal.  Ronnie learns his lesson and never does drugs or alcohol again.
Cast & Crew:  2010 Summer Camp at John Anson Ford Theater, sponsored by LAUSD – Office of Migrant Education Program.

Best Representation of Theme

Winner:
LOVE THY SELF  (Theme – Take Care of Yourself)
Sophia DiPaola
The mother of 3 children discovers that she has cancer, and she finds comfort in her friend to be able to cope and teach her children to “Take Care of Yourself.”

Finalist:
PYRAMID  (Theme – Try Not to Do Things to Others, That You Would Not Like Them to Do to You)
Elani Cassero, Kunga Yangzon
If someone starts to bully you, do not respond with violence.

 

2010 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

“FRIZ ANIMATION AWARD”

ANDREAS DEJA

HALLMARK CHANNEL MOVIES

IFFF FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD

 

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA

THE MIGHTY MACS

Tim Chambers, Director/Screenwriter

Epiphany Media

FINALIST

FIND ME

Tracy Trost, Director/Screenwriter

Trost Moving Pictures

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA – FOREIGN

I WANNA BE A STAR ( China )

Jun Chen, Director

QuinDao Luguang Movie & TV Investment Co

FINALIST

SHOPPING TRIP ( Japan )

Yuki Nakajima, Director

NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY

THE YANKLES

David R. Brooks, Director/Producer

DZB Productions, LLC

FINALIST

ALL SCREWED UP

Neil Stephens, Director

Budrebel Productions, LLC

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY – FOREIGN

NEW TEACHER LEE ( China )

Li Wang, Quankum Ge, Directors

Beijing Haiyan Heqing Film Culture Ltd

FINALIST

THE DOGFATHER ( Canada )

Richard Boddington, Director

Big Shoot Productions

BEST FEATURE – DOCUMENTARY

The BROTHERS WARNER

Cass Warner, Producer/Director

Warner Sisters Productions

FINALIST

IN PURSUIT OF A DREAM

Bob Noll, Director

Oregon California Trails Association

BEST FEATURE – DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN

RWANDA: Hope Rises

Trevor Meier, Director/Producer

Cinesketch Media Group

BEST FEATURE – EDUCATIONAL

AUTISTIC LICENSE

Peter Moore, Director

Smokin’ Yogi Visions

FINALIST

PROFESSOR CRUNCH & THE DAFFIES

Steve Kaminski, Director

The Puppet Studios

BEST FEATURE – EDUCATIONAL – FOREIGN

ADVENTURES IN CHARACTER KINGDOM ( China )

Hong Ran, Director

Beijing Haohao Tech Development Company

BEST FEATURE – MIXED MEDIA – FOREIGN

BOOK OF MASTERS ( Russian Federation )

Vadim Sololovsky, Director

IDI Group, The Walt Disney Company

FINALIST

MAGICAL TORTOISE ( China )

Hong Li, Director

Shanxi Film Production Group

BEST FEATURE – MUSICAL

UNITARDS

F. Scott Featherstone, Director/Screenwriter/Producer

Lorien Entertainment/Silverwood

FINALIST

SENOIRITIS

Mark Rogers, Director

Marco Productions

BEST MUSICAL – FOREIGN

CHENGYUNG RESCUES THE ORPHAN( China )

Zhu Zhaowei, Director

Henan Film & TV Production Group

BEST CHILD ACTOR

ALICE ZIOLKOSKI – ‘Summer Eleven’

Gilbert Plains Productions

FINALIST

CHARLES HENRYWYSON – ‘Meet My Mom’

Hallmark Channel Original Movie Entertainment

BEST CHILD ACTOR – FOREIGN

WANG CHENYANG – ‘Magical Tortoise’ ( China )

Shanxi Film Production Group

FINALIST

ARIEL YURACH – ‘Run’

Five Stones Films

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD

BROKEN HILL ( Australia )

Chris Wyatt, Director

Audience Alliance MPS

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD

PROMISING BLOSSOM ( China )

Huaiyang Qiu, Director

Shanghai XuangYu Group

 

THE PEARL AWARD

THE WAY HOME

Lance Dreesen, Director/Screenwriter

Red Five Entertainment

TOP APPLAUSE

FLORIDA ROAD ( South Africa )

Fred Fontana, Brad Glass

Sunworld Productions

 

IFFF SHORT FILM WINNERS AND FINALISTS

 

BEST SHORT – DRAMA

THE DESPERATE

Ben-Hur Sepehr, Director/Screenwriter/Producer

Tolerance Through Knowledge

FINALIST

PAPERBOY

Mark LeFleur, Director/Screenwriter

Christian Ortega, Jarret Tarnol, Mark LeFleur

Lyric Street Pictures

 

BEST SHORT – DRAMA – FOREIGN

MY LAST DAY OF WAR (Italy)

Matteo Tondini, Director

Valentino Peduli, Producer

Tondini Productions

FINALIST

A DREAM IN HANOI (Viet Nam)

Gerald Herman, Director/Screenwriter/Producer

Discovery Communications, PTE Ltd

 

BEST SHORT – COMEDY

The MISINVENTIONS OF MILO WETHERBY

William Whirity, Director/Screenwriter/Producer

Noah Rosenthal, Hayden Roush, Producers

Bingo Arms Productions

FINALIST

SANTA’S LITTLE HELPER

Kelly Ann Ford, Director/Screenwriter

Kim Estes, Stacy Marr, Producers

Lake Avenue Films

 

BEST SHORT – ANIMATION – FOREIGN

LOST AND FOUND (UK)

Animators, Philip Hunt, Sue Goffe, Pam Dennis

Studio AKA and Contender Animation

FINALIST

TIN CAN HEART (Australia)

Rodney March, Animator/ Director/Screenwriter

Ozzywood Films

 

BEST SHORT – DOCUMENTARY

DIVE!

Jeremy Seifert, Director/Producer

Compeller Productions

FINALIST

MY PEN PAL: An African Adventure

Shaun and Megan Donahue, Director/Producers

Paul Wright, Producer

Donahue Productions

BEST SHORT – EDUCATIONAL

The MAGIC BALL

Serena Kinchla, Director/Screenwriter

Chandler Kinchla, Producer

The Magic Ball Company

BEST SHORT – MIXED MEDIA

The LIFTER UPPER

Micah Chambers-Goldberg, Director/Animator/Producer

Tiffany Chambers-Goldberg, Producer

Monkey and Chicken Productions

FINALIST

JET (Junior Extra-Terrestial)

Dr. Sassi Sassmannshausen, Director/Producer/Animator

Cinema 4-D

 

IFFF STUDENT WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

BEST STUDENT – DRAMA

BASKET BRONX

Martin Rosete

New York University

FINALIST

JAMES WARWICK

Arthur Fishel

Chapman University

 

BEST STUDENT – COMEDY

SHE’S A FOX

Ashley Zotrow

Chapman University

FINALIST

TAKE ME WITH YOU

Dustin Bancroft

Art Institute of California

 

BEST STUDENT – ANIMATION-COMPUTER

THE WING

Seon Young Kim

California Arts Institute

FINALIST

ORANGE CITY

Quingyuan Wang

University of Southern California

 

BEST STUDENT – DOCUMENTARY

CONCRETE PARADIGM

Juan Ramirez

Cal State Monterey Bay

FINALIST

B-2247: A Granddaughters Understanding

Sara Greenberg

Yale University

 

BEST STUDENT – MIXED MEDIA

MILTON 4.0 (Canada)

Kathleen Espiritu

Ryerson University

FINALIST

The WANDERING STAR

Anthony Hays, Matt Yoka

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

BEST STUDENT – MUSICAL

The HARMONY TOWN

Ryan Parma

University of Texas-Austin

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNERS

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA

THE HUNTERS

Mark L. Smith

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY

DRESSING UP

Hugh Schulze

BEST FEATURE – ANIMATION

BIRDIGO

Seth R. Hartman

BEST FEATURE – SCI-Fi/FANTASY

AMERICAN FUNG-SHUI MAN

Melanie Wu & Paul Chen (China)

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNERS

BEST SHORT – DRAMA

ARE WE THERE YET?

Sabrina Zackery

BEST SHORT – ANIMATION

NAVAEH CAN’T WAIT

Leslie Bradford (Canada)

BEST SHORT – SCI-Fi/FANTASY

KEEMO THE ARCHER

Mark Winzer

 

2009 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

MAGELLAN
Sebastian Davis, Director/Screenwriter
University of Southern Califronia

IFFF “SPIRIT” AWARD –

INVISIBLE WINGS
Feng Zhenzhi, Director/Screenwriter
Hua Xia Distribution Company

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

DREAMRIDERS
William Roulston, Director/Producer
Nobobo Productions

BEST CHILD ACTOR –

Sabrina Brennan
The Video Guys
Silly Sisters Productions

BEST FEATURE DRAMA –

THE DARK HORSE
Cornelia Moore, Director/Screenwriter
Leap of Faith Productions

BEST FEATURE DRAMA FOREIGN –

SAVING GOD (Canada)
Duane Crighton, Director
Cloud Nine Pictures

BEST FEATURE COMEDY –

THE VIDEO GUYS
Dan Brennan, Director/Screenwriter
Silly Sisters Productions

BEST FEATURE COMEDY FOREIGN –

SUMMERHOOD (Canada)
Jacob Medjuck, Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Make Out Films, Portara Pictures

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY –

SOME ASSEMBY REQUIRED
Dori Berinstein, Director/Producer
Dramatic Forces

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FOREIGN –

puujee (Japan/Mongolia)
Kazuiya Yamada, Director
Puujee Production Committee

BEST FEATURE EDUCATIONAL –

DREAMRIDERS
William Roulston, Director/Producer
Nobobo Productions

BEST SHORT DRAMA –

boy/man
Danielle Jacobs & Ben Staley
Present Day Productions

BEST SHORT DRAMA FOREIGN –

LAND GEWINNEN (Germany)
Marc Brummund, Director
Hamburg Media School, Germany

BEST SHORT COMEDY –

THE DAY MY PARENTS BECAME COOL
Steve Edmiston, Director/Producer/Screenwriter
EKE Pictures

BEST COMPUTER ANIMATION –

GERALD’S LAST DAY
Justin & Shel Rasch, Directors, Animators, Producers
Stunt Puppets Pictures

BEST COMPUTER ANIMATION FOREIGN –

JIBBER JABBER – Race to the Red Planet(Canada)
David Bowes, Director
Jibber Jabber Toons, LTD

BEST CLASSIC ANIMATION –

THE GIRL WHO CRIED FLOWERS
Umesh Shukla, Kate Myers, Directors, Producers, Animators/Artists
Auryn, Inc

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

SING OPERA!
Jessica Sanders, Frieda Mock, Directors/ProducersAltina Films,

American Film Foundation

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL –

THE RIDDLE IN A BOTTLE
Robert and Laura Sams, Directors/Producers
Sisbro Studios, LLC

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT –

DISCOVERY SCIENCE CENTER
Timothy Kashani, Chris Pyle, Director/Producer
Apples & Oranges Productions

BEST SHORT MUSICAL –

HEY YOU!
Alyson Alyson
PM MEDIA

BEST STUDENT DRAMA –

MAGELLAN
Sebastian Davis, Director/Screenwriter
University of Southern California

BEST STUDENT DRAMA FOREIGN –

MY DAD RALPH (Canada)
Nicholas Wong, Director/Screenwriter
Ryerson University, Ontario, Canada

BEST STUDENT COMEDY –

LATTER DAY FAKE
Jolie Hales, Director/Screenwriter
Chapman University, CA

BEST STUDENT COMPUTER ANIMATION –

PLAIN AND SIMPLE
Merrin Marra, Jose Luis Marra, Directors, Producers, Animators
Columbia College Chicago, IL

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY –

RIDING TALL: A Horse Connection
Caitlin Mae Burke, Director/Producer
Vassar College, NY

BEST STUDENT EDUCATIONAL –

ROOTS & WINGS
Angad Singh, Director/Producer/Editor
Milton High School, Alpharette, GA

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY DRAMA –

FIRST DOG
Bryan Michael Stoller

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY COMEDY –

G-pa
Carolyn & Gary Mosier

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY ANIMATION –

TICKLED PINK
Catherine Wilson

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY SCI-FI/FANTASY –

ALPHONSE DOODLE: Boy Wonder
Milton Riess

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY MUSICAL –

ALPHIE BRUBAKER
Joyce Ikemi

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DRAMA –

HAMPTON COURT: The Hunting Party
James Kirtland

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY COMEDY –

BARACK-O-LANTERN
Christopher C. Canole (WGA)

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY ANIMATION –

TOUCAN YOU CAN
Donna Lisa

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY SCI-FI/FANTASY –

THE CUBE
Scott & Paula Merrow

 

2008 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

ALONDRA SMILES
Conchita Nora Villa, Director, Producer, Writer
Villa Media Productions

IFFF “SPIRIT” AWARD –

BLIND AMBITION
Bala Rajasekharuni, Director, Producer
Subcontinent Films, LLC

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

A PLUMM SUMMER
Caroline Zelder, Director
Frank Antonelli, Producer
Fairplay Pictures, Home Team Productions

BEST FEATURE DRAMA –

ALL ROADS LEAD HOME
Dennis Fallon, Director, Producer
Charles W. Nelson, Executive Producer
Waldo West Productions

BEST FOREIGN DRAMA –

STICKS AND STONES (Canada)
George Mihalka, Director
Cirrus Communications, Dream Street Pictures

BEST FEATURE COMEDY –

ALICE, UPSIDE DOWN
Sandy Tung, Director, Producer
New Dog Inc.

BEST FEATURE ANIMATION –

DONKEY OLLIE SHIPWRECKED
Brian Stewart, Director, Producer, Animator, Writer
Car Angel/Boat Angel

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY –

THE LITTLE RED TRUCK
Rob Whitehair, Director
Pam Voth, Producer
Tree & Sky Media Arts

BEST SHORT DRAMA –

A SIGHT FOR SORE EYES
Shane Stanley, Director, Producer & Writer
Visual Arts Entertainment, Inc

BEST SHORT COMEDY –

ACADEMANIA!
Gina Guerrieri, Director, Producer & Writer

BEST SHORT ANIMATION –

RINDIN, THE PUFFER
Len Simon, Director, Animator & Writer
Fat Cat Animation Studios

BEST SHORT FOREIGN ANIMATION –

THE MOFFELS – THE ARRIVAL (Germany)
Ute Krause, Co-Director
Sabrina Wanie, Co-Director
Digitrick

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

GENERATION XXL (Canada)
Teresa MacInnes, Director & Writer

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL –

KIDZ HISTORY’S – “Coming to America”
Holly DeLuca, Director & Writer

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

DRAMA –

True North by Eric W. Carlson

COMEDY –

Be Careful What You Wish For
by Carol Sabik-Jaffe

ANIMATION –

Escape from Biology by Joanne Watson

SCI-FI/FANYASY –

The Ardanea Pendant
by Jeanne McKinney, Anne Bradshaw

SHORT DRAMA –

Unholy Encounter by Anthony Amenta

SHORT COMEDY –

OOH, La La! by Scott and Paula Merrow

SHORT ANIMATION –

The Trophy Ball by Rahel Kent

SHORT SCI-FI/FANYASY –

Coming Home (Scotland) by Wilson Macduff

STUDENT SHORTS

BEST DRAMA –

Paul’s Opa (German-English sub-titles)

Academy of Media Arts, Potsdam, Germany

Ove Sander

 

BEST COMEDY –

Lie Detector

University of Southern California

John Moran

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY –

The Sounds of Silent Cinema

Chapman University

Jeff Callaway, Craig Forrest

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL –

Adina’s Deck

Stanford University

Debbie Heimowitz

 

2007 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

Beautiful Dreamer

Wild Horse Productions, Jack Robinson

Back Fence Productions, Terry Chase-Chenowith

Dott’s Starduster, Bradford Sublett

 

IFFF “SPIRIT” AWARD –

Simple Things

Musk Entertainment, Tosca Musk

Back 40 Films

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

Becoming Family: A Tsumani Relief Documentary

Typecasting Films

Carl Strecker

 

BEST FEATURE DRAMA –

Eye of the Dolphin

Monterey Media

 

BEST FOREIGN DRAMA –

Malas Fronteras

Alma Libre FIlms

 

BEST FEATURE COMEDY –

Stalking Santa

Excel Entertainment Group

Cosmic Pictures

 

BEST FEATURE ANIMATION –

The Legend of Sasquatch

Gorilla Pictures, Bill Gottlieb

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Prescription: Suicide

Full Vision Productions

Robert Manciero

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA –

Day of Reckoning

Five Talents Films

Jason Rodriguez

 

 

BEST SHORTFOREIGN DRAMA –

Hero by Nature

Viking Film 1685

Luke Belanger

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY –

A Piece of Pie

Tough Cookie Productions

Janet Davidson

 

BEST SHORTANIMATION

Diary of a Spider

Weston Woods Studios

Gene Deitch

 

BEST SHORT FOREIGN ANIMATION

Regoch (Croatia)

Helena Bulaja

 

BEST SHORT FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY –

Family Vilakati (UK, Swaziland)
Mix Productions, Ltd

Xanthe Hamilton

 

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL –

Forgotten Son

Jarboe-Bell

Barbara Jackson

 

BEST SHORT TV EDUCATIONAL –

Kid Guides: Best of Episodes

Echo Entertainment

Ira Winkler

 

BEST STUDENT DRAMA –

Gone

Ethan Cushing, Chapman University

 

BEST STUDENT COMEDY –

Itsy-Bitsy

David May, Chapman University

 

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY –

The Malt Shop in the Sky

Vince Williams, Chapman University

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

DRAMA –

Beyond the Horizon by George Ferris

COMEDY –

Short Line by George Morgan

ANIMATION –

Digby by Peter Fraser

SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

Felix the Flyer by Christopher Canole

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY  COMPETITION

 

SHORT-DRAMA –

Dial H for Happiness

By Allen Amenta

 

SHORT-COMEDY –

An Elephant in the Closet

By Carrie Ann Lee

The Spider Experiment

By Scott & Paula Merrow

 

SHORT-ANIMATION –

Pickle & the Gift

By Paula Montgomery

Training Day for Oscar & Annie

By Marcia Sinclair & Tamron Hall

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR-Supporting Role –

AIDAN MITCHELL for “Simple Things”

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR-

CARLY SCHROEDER for “Eye of the Dolphin”

 

YOUTH ACTOR SPIRIT AWARD –

DONOVAN JENNINGS for “My Brother”

 

 

2005 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

IFFF FRIZ AWARD FOR ANIMATION –

HENRY SELECK

 

THE FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD –

LOU FLORIMONTE

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

ALWAYS WILL (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER/EDITOR: Michael Sammaciccia
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Windermere Pictures

 

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD –

THE GOAL (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Darla Rae
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Film It Productions

 

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD

CRAB ORCHARD (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR: Michael J. Jacobs
SCREENWRITER: Robin Peters
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Robin Peters
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Dreamscape Cinema

 

BEST DRAMA FEATURE –

COME AWAY HOME
DIRECTOR: Doug McKeon
SCREENWRITER: Robert D. Slane
PRODUCERS: Robert D. Slane, Stephen M. Zakman, Gregg Russell
PRODUCTION COMPANY: American Family Movies

FINALIST –

CRAB ORCHARD (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR: Michael J. Jacobs
SCREENWRITER/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Robin Peters
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Dreamscape Cinema

FINALIST –

A RELATIVE THING (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR: Garrett Bennett
SCREENWRITER: Steve Edmiston
PRODUCERS: Steve Edmiston, Victor Kepler, Garrett Bennett
PRODUCTION COMPANY: EKE Pictures, and Hat Factory Studios;

 

BEST COMEDY FEATURE –

THE CONNECTICUT KID
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER/ACTOR: Jack Serino
PRODUCTION COMPANY: TCK Productions

FINALIST –

SWEET DESTINY
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITERS/PRODUCER: Francine Pellegrino
CO-DIRECTOR: Nino Peppicelli
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Pellegrino Productions

FINALIST –

A ONE TIME THING
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Karl Fink
PRODUCERS: Karl Fink, Jane Sibbett PRODUCTION COMPANY: Trust Ranch Studios

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY –

CITIZEN TANOUYE (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTORS & PRODUCERS: Craig Yahata, Robert Horsting
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Hashi Productions

FINALIST –

AN AMERICAN RACE
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Marc Wortman & Jake Wortman
PRODUCTION COMPANY: JM Films

FINALIST –

A PLACE CALLED HOME: AN ADOPTION STORY
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Thomas Gaunt
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Thomas Gaunt
PRODUCTION COMPANY: At The Roots Films

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA –

NO GREATER LOVE
DIRECTOR: Arthur Rasco
PRODUCERS: Arthur & Hanna Rasco
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Ideal Images

FINALIST –

A DISTANT THUNDER (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Jonathan Flora
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/PRODUCER: Kip Perry
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Parking Lot Productions

FINALIST –

THE APPRAISAL(WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Sean House
PRODUCER: Corey Nathan
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Epiphany

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA-FOREIGN –

BEFORE I GO (GERMANY)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Heiko Hahn
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Heiko Hahn Filmproduction

FINALIST –

GABRIEL (AUSTRALIA)
DIRECTOR: Cherie Knott
SCREENWRITERS/PRODUCER: Janine Burchett
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Easy Tiger Films

FINALIST –

HOMECOMING (UK)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Emma Farrell
PRODUCER: Tiffany WhittomePRODUCTION COMPANY: Six Foot High Films LTD, Piper Films LTD

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY –

NO EXPERIENCE NEEDED
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/ACTOR: Brian Reed Garvin
PRODUCER: Mark Fenlason
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Purity Productions & MFX Special Effects

FINALIST –

RILEY (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTORS: Jacqueline Taliaferro, Jasmin Tekiner
SCREENWRITER: Jacqueline Taliaferro
PRODUCERS: Jacqueline Taliaferro, Jasmin Tekiner, Megan Michitti
PRODUCTION COMPANY: High Tide Films & Champs Films

FINALIST –

WEAR SOMETHING NICE
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Camille Cellucci
PRODUCERS: Jacquie Barnbrook, Rod Hamilton, Juanita Diana-Feeney
PRODUCTION COMPANY: All Good Films

 

SHORT ANIMATION-COMPUTER –

RED PLANET BLUES
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/SCREENWRITER: Carol Gottlieb Singer
ANIMMATOR/DIRECTOR: David H. Brooks PRODUCTION COMPANY: Mixed Emotions Productions

FINALIST –

THE GNAT & THE LION
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Burke Higgins
PRODUCERS: Burke Higgins, Tony Prohl
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Nite Lite Animation

FINALIST –

CATCHING KRINGLE
DIRECTOR: Jeff Wadlow
SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Adam Himoff
PRODUCERS: Andrea Stern, Martin FrankelPRODUCTION COMPANY: Jellyman Productions

 

SHORT ANIMATION-CLASSIC –

THE MAN WHO WALKED BETWEEN TWO TOWERS
DIRECTOR: Michael Sporn
SCREENWRITER: Mordecai Gerstein
PRODUCERS: Paul Gagne, Michael Sporn. Melissa Reilly
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Weston Woods Studios

FINALIST –

ARNIE, THE DOUGHNUT
DIRECTOR: Daniel Ivanick
SCREENWRITER: Laurie Keller
PRODUCERS: Paul Gagne, Dan Ivanick, Melissa ReillyPRODUCTION COMPANY: Weston Woods Studios and DMI Productions

FINALIST –

AEROSOL (AUSTRALIA)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Wojciech Wawrzyniak
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/PRODUCER: Karel Segers
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Ozzywood Films-NSW Film & TV Office

 

SHORT EDUCATIONAL –

THE WHEEL OF PEACE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Diane Eskenazi
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Golden Films/Peace Builders

FINALIST –

HOT AFTERNOONS HAVE BEEN IN MONTANA
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ken Kimmelman
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Robert Murphy PRODUCTION COMPANY: Imagery Films, LTD

FINALIST –

RICHARD HEENE: SCIENCE DETECTIVE (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Richard Heene
PRODUCERS: Richard Heene, Mayum Heene PRODUCTION COMPANY: My You Me Productions

 

STUDENT FILMMAKER WINNERS

 

BEST STUDENT DRAMA –

CHASING DAYLIGHT
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Jeff Stephenson
PRODUCER: Jawal Nga
American Film Institute

FINALIST –

CODE NAME: SIMON
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Graham Tallman
PRODUCER: Fabian Frohne
American Film Institute

FINALIST –

DAVID AND DEE
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Jonathan Vara
PRODUCER: Melcher Fabi
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Fabilous Productions
American Film Institute

 

STUDENT COMEDY WINNERS –

FETCH
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: David May
PRODUCER: Bret Simmons
Chapman University

FINALIST –

DIRECTING RYE(WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Jim Cantiello
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Tiny Mutant Pictures
New York University-Tisch, NY

FINALIST –

I KILLED ZOE DAY (WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Powell Weaver
PRODUCER: Michaela McKee
New York University, NY

 

STUDENT ANIMATION/CLASSIC –

THE RUBBER DUCKLING 
DIRECTOR/ANIMATOR/PRODUCER: Jody Rice
UCLA

FINALIST –

JUXTAPOSER(WORLD PREMIERE)
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER/ANIMATOR: Joanna Davidovich
Savannah College of Art & Design, GA

FINALIST –

THE SISTERS
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER/ANIMATOR: Alissa Hendricks
School of Visual Arts, NY

 

STUDENT DOCUMENTARY-

GONG YI
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Chao Kuang Hsieh
SUNY – Buffalo, NY

FINALIST –

MY HUMANITY
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER/PRODUCER: Daniel Skag
Chapman University

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

WIK SCREENPLAY-DRAMA –

THE LANGUAGE OF MUSIC
Taryn R. Kamimoto

WIK SCREENPLAY-COMEDY –

THE BOTTLE
Gabriella Armato

WIK SCREENPLAY-SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

THE ARMOR OF METRIA
Jeff Kodel

 

2004 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

IFFF FRIZ AWARD FOR ANIMATION –

SHREK ANIMATION TEAM

 

FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD –

RENE AND RENAUD VELUZAT
Melody Ranch

 

BEST DRAMA FEATURE –

CLIPPING ADAM
Michael Picchiottino

 

BEST DRAMA-FOREIGN- GERMANY –

THE 10TH SUMMER
Jorg Grunler, Director
MediaLuna Entertainment

 

IFFF CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD –

BROTHERS GARCIA: MYSTERIES OF THE MAYA
Jeff Valdez, Mike & Gibby Cevallos
Nickelodeon

 

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

FABLES OF BAH-YA-BAH II
Fine Media Group

 

IFFF PRODUCERS GOLD AWARD –

JIMMY NEUTRON: OPERATION RESCUE JET FUSION
Steve Oedekerk
DNA Productions and Nickelodeon

 

FEATURE – TV CLASSIC ANIMATION –

FAIRLY ODD PARENTS: ABRACATASTOPHE
Butch Hartman
Federator Studios and Nickelodeon

 

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD –

KITTY HAWK: THE WRIGHT BROTHERS JOURNEY
David Garrigus

 

SHORT – DRAMA –

REVEILLE
Adam Montierth
Donovan Montierth
Brothers’ Ink Productions

 

SHORT – ANIMATION COMPUTER –

EARLY BLOOMER
Kevin Johnson
Sony Imageworks

 

SHORT – ANIMATION CLASSIC –

BARK, GEORGE
Weston Woods

 

SHORT – TV ANIMATION CLASSIC –

FAIRLY ODD PARENTS – GRASS IS GREENER
Butch Hartman
Federator Studios and Nickelodeon

 

SHORT – DOCUMENTARY –

NELLIE: A LIFE WORTH LIVING
Michael McNamara

 

SHORT – TV DOCUMENTARY –

THE COURAGE TO LIVE
Linda EllerbeeNickelodeon

 

SHORT – EDUCATIONAL –

ALL ABOARD
Todd Radnitz
Bald Eagle Productions

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

GLOBAL ADVENTURES
Garden of Angels School, Scott Forsman

 

2003 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

FEATURE COMEDY –

I’ll Be There (UK)
James B. Robinson
Morgan Creek Productions

FINALIST –

Bug Off!!
T.C. Christensen

 

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY –

Brothers….On Holy Ground
Mike Lennon

FINALIST –

Strength & Courage (Mexico)
Enrique Quintero-Marmol Vega

 

FEATURE ANIMATION –

Stellaluna
Deborah Forte

FINALIST –

The Princess and the Pea
Forrest S. Baker II

 

FEATURE DRAMA –

Her Island, My Island (Japan)
Ehime Film Committee

FINALIST –

By the Sea
Dean Barnes

 

SHORT DRAMA –

The Remembering Movies
Christopher N. Rowley, Director

FINALISTS –

String of the Kite
Michael Fallavollita

 

SHORT ANIMATION (INDEPENDENT) –

Autumn
Neal Sopata

FINALISTS –

Different (Germany)
Dr. Irene Wellershoff

FINALISTS –

Grand-Ma
Frederic Soumagnas, Keiko Hirose

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

Mount Everest
Ronald C. Strobel

FINALIST –

Life Chooses You
Daniel Franklin Goldberg

 

SHORT EDUCATIONAL –

Miasms of the Mind
Kirby Timmons

FINALISTS –

Uncommon Sense: the Art and Imagination of Nancy Willard
Michael Mayhew and Ken Robinson

FINALISTS –

Earth Stories: An Introduction to Paleontology

Doug Aberle, Scott Doniger

 

WIK DRAMA –

Umbrella
Dalton Rose

FINALISTS –

Galactic Invasion (Scotland)
SLC Screenschool Project

FINALISTS –

A Little Murder on Palmer Court
Jenny and Katie Schaetzel

 

WIK ANIMATION –

Someone for Everyone
Darnell Jones Bey

FINALIST –

Adventurer on the High Seas
Alex Capogna

 

WIK DOCUMENTARY –

LITTLE MONK
Chanille P. Stovall

 

WIK EDUCATIONAL –

Viva Math Vegas!
Granada Elementary School, Granada Hills, CA

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY- DRAMA –

A PLACE CALLED FOREVER
Andrew Borses

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY- COMEDY –

THE SECRET OF NICK
Michael Flam

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY- ANIMATION –

A.
Barbara Albers Jackson

 http://iweb.tntech.edu/bjackson/index.htm

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY- SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

REVELATION CANYON
David Gadd

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY-DRAMA –

PAPER ANGELS
Charles Hall

 

WIK SCREENPLAY-DRAMA –

GONE IN A HEARTBEAT
Danielle Sepanek

 

WIK SCREENPLAY-COMEDY –

TALES OF A TEENAGE BABY
Emily Reinstein

 

WIK SCREENPLAY-SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

GIRL WHO LEARNED TO FLY
Katie Moinpour

 

STUDENT SHORT DRAMA –

Guy Nativ
Camera Obscura Film School, Tel Aviv, Israel

STUDENT SHORT COMEDY –

SPELL THIS!
Bridget Carroll
New York University

SHORT  ANIMATION –

LITTLE RED PLANE
Joey Jones, Wira Winata
Art Center College of Design

 

SHORT  EDUCATIONAL –

READING IS FUNDAMENTAL
Spencer Christensen
University of Utah

 

STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

BORN IN BEIRUT
Liliane Matta
Loyola Marymount University

 

IFFF INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD –

“Earth Stories: An Introduction to Paleontology”
Doug Aberle, Scott Doniger

 

IFFF “INDEPENDENT FAMILY” AWARD –

“Lourdes”
CineEast Films

 

2002 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

FRIZ AWARD FOR ANIMATION –

E. DISNEY

 

INDEPENDENT  VISION  AWARD –

EDWARD JAMES OLMOS

 

BEST FEATURE DRAMA –

“THE CLIMB”
WORLD WIDE PICTURES, INC

FINALIST –

“CHRISTMAS ANGEL”
D. LAWRENCE WEST

 

BEST FEATURE COMEDY –

“PENNY PROMISE”
FORREST S. BAKER III

FINALIST –

“DAD’S DAY”
JOSEPH  BECK  and  PETER  CARLOS

 

BEST FEATURE ANIMATION –

“THE KING’S BEARD”
TONY COLLINGWOOD, CHRISTOPHER O’HARE

FINALIST –

“FABLES OF BAH-YA-BAH”
STAR ANIMATION

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY –

“TITO PUENTE: KING OF LATIN MUSIC”
EMANUEL BERLINGO – MANNY’S ROADHOUSE

FINALIST –

“LADY WARRIORS”
JOHN C.P. GOHEEN

 

BEST FEATURE EDUCATIONAL –

“FREEDOM: SHARE THE VISION”
GARDEN OF ANGELS SCHOOL

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA –

“WHITE LIKE THE MOON”
MARINA GONZALEZ PALMIER

FINALIST –

“THE FOUNTAIN”
THOMAS MOSER and JOSEPH MOSER

 

BEST SHORT ANIMATION –

“ORNAMENTS”
AARON JAMES ERIMEZ

 

FINALIST –

“FAIR and SQUARE”
PAUL VISCHER

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

“TOGETHER IN TIME”
STEVE ALVES

FINALIST –

“CAROUSEL  RANCH: CHALLENGED RIDERS…CHANGED LIVES”
CAROUSEL RANCH

 

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL –

“D.A.R.E. Safety Tips”
“RETRO BILL”  RUSS

FINALIST –

“IS YOUR MAMA A LLAMA?”
WESTON WOODS STUDIOS

 

BEST STUDENT DRAMA –

TO EASE THE LOSS
DIRECTOR: Haley McLane
PRODUCERS:  Haley McLane, Darren Hicks
American Film Institute

 

BEST STUDENT COMEDY –

KOSHER
DIRECTOR/SCREENWRITER: Aimee Barth
PRODUCER: Emily McMahon
Florida State University

 

BEST STUDENT  ANIMATION –

QUITO
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER/SCREENWRITER:  Okitomo Hikasaka
Vancouver Institute of Media Arts

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

FEATURE – DRAMA –

Uncommon Denominator
by David Termuhlen
Kettering, OH

FINALIST –

The Babe on Sunset
by Scott Madden
North Hollywood, CA

 

FEATURE – COMEDY –

Sonny
by Mary A. Cole
San Antonio, TX

FINALIST –

Good for Something
by David Wendell
Santa Monica, CA

 

FEATURE – SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

Children of the LSR Medallion
by Barbara Marshall
Valencia, CA

FINALIST –

Bogey Size It
by Patti Wall
Arlington, TX

 

FEATURE – ANIMATION –

Scotty
by Angela Lemire
Los Angeles, CA

FINALIST –

Whisker’s Pond
by Dan Borengasser
Springdale, AR

 

SHORT – DRAMA –

Homefront
by James Earhart
Jefferson City, MO

FINALIST –

January 15th 1932
by Gary Davidson
Santa Monica, CA

 

SHORT – COMEDY –

Supermarket Squirt
by Brian Siegle
Colorado Springs, CO

FINALIST –

Fairy Tale
by  Dan D’Amelio
New York, NY

 

SHORT- ANIMATION –

Adventures of Roman
by Anny Slater
Sydney, Australia

FINALIST –

Maxamillion
by Marcia L. Sinclair
Chicago, IL

 

SHORT – SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

Way Station
by Barbara Blomquist
Naperville, IL

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER –

“THE  CLIMB”
ROGER  BOLLER

 

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

“THE  BASKET”
NORTH  BY NORTHWEST  ENTERTAINMENT

 

APPLAUSE  AWARD –

DAD’S DAY
JOSEPH BECK and PETER CARLOS

 

2001 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

“FRIZ AWARD” for Animation –

Frank Thomas

 

“FRIZ AWARD” for Animation –

Ollie Johnston

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Film –

Arthur Hiller, Director

 

BEST FEATURE FILM – DRAMA –

“ALL OVER AGAIN”
Darren Moorman, Producer

 

BEST FEATURE FILM – COMEDY –

“PERFECT GAME”
Dan Guntzelman, Director/Writer

 

BEST TELE-FEATURE – DRAMA –

“PRINCESS OF THIEVES
Granada Entertainment
(Craig McNeil, & Michael Taylor)

 

BEST ANIMATION – FOREIGN –

“CASPERS HAUNTED CHRISTMAS” (Canada)
Mainframe Entertainment, Inc.

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL FEATURE –

“SHARE THE VISION”
Garden of Angels School
(Scott Forsman)

 

SCIFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

“RETURN TO THE SECRET GARDEN”
Forrest S. Baker III
(Director Scott Featherstone)

 

BEST SHORT – DRAMA –

“GRANDFATHER’S BIRTHDAY”
Gayle Knutson, Producer/Director

 

BEST FOREIGN SHORT –

“THE CASE OF MAJELLA McGINTY”(Ireland)
Kirsten Sheridan, Director

 

BEST SHORT – COMEDY –

“FIVE WISHES”
Joey Naber and Paula Price

 

BEST SHORT – ANIMATION –

“PETE’S A PIZZA”
Weston Woods Studios

 

BEST FOREIGN SHORT – ANIMATION –

“THE COW’S TROUSERS” (Hungary)
Balazo Pal, Director/Writer

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

“THAT’S A FAMILY”
Debra Chasnoff, Director

 

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY –

“STORIES & SONGS OF THE PEOPLE”(Australia)
Fiona Cochrane, Director

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL SHORT –

“SCRAMBLED STATES”
Weston Woods Studios

 

BEST FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD –

DAVID ROKOCZY
“The Durango Kids”

 

BEST SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD –

GREG STEIVER
“Grandfather’s Birthday”

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

“SHARE THE VISION”
Scott Forsman, Garden of Angels School

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – DRAMA –

“LIVING AGAIN”
Carol Sabik-Jaffe

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – COMEDY –

“CALICO JACK”
Craig Clyde

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

“FUTURECOOL”
Rich Samuels & Stephen Roth

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – ANIMATION –

“EKAHI OF HAWAII”
Dr. Dennis Goldberg

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY – DRAMA –

“MODEL – T BISCUITS”
Jana Segal & Lorna Beall

 

Santa Clarita HUMAN SPIRIT AWARD –

Ava Fries

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR –

CAMERON FINLEY
“Perfect Game”

 

2000 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

“FRIZ” AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION –

CHARLES SCHULZ AND BILL MELENDEZ

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR FILM –

CLIFF ROBERTSON

 

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA –

THE GHOST OF DICKENS PAST
Exec Producer: Forrest S. Baker III
Production Co and Distributor:Feature Films for Families

 

BEST FEATURE COMEDY –

THE BEST MAN
Producers: Mark Klitsie, John Newcombe
Lovestruck Pictures

 

BEST ANIMATION FEATURE –

WARRIOR PRINCE
Producers: Krishna Shah & Yugo Sako

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY –

LIFE WITH BIG CATS
Director/Producer: Deborah Rivel
Distributor: Explore International, London UK

BEST ANIMATION – SHORT –

SURF N’ TURF
Dir/Prod/Writer: Mosa Kaleel

 

BEST COMEDY – SHORT –

COTILLION ’65
Director: Judy Chalkin
One Step Productions

 

BEST DRAMA – SHORT –

A MILE IN MY SHOES
Director/Writer: Denise Plumb
Seedless Pictures

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT –

SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
Director/Producer: Fiona Cochrane

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL – SHORT –

QUEST FOR LIFE
Producer/Writer: Richard Dowling
Metavision

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR –

JANELLE GINESTRA – “A MILE IN MY SHOES”

 

SCIFF “SPIRIT” AWARD –

“THE MOTH LOVES DOODIE”
Schindler Communications

 

SCIFF “HUMANITARIAN” AWARD –

“KIDS AND ANIMALS: A HEALING EXPERIENCE”
Axis Gears

 

SCIFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

“FAMILY TREE”
Curb Entertainment/Warner Home Entertainment

 

SCIFF BEST CINEMATOGRAPHERS AWARD –

“THE GHOSTS OF DICKENS’ PAST”
Dir of Photography

 

 

1999 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

“FRIZ AWARD” LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chuck Jones

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD –

Delbert Mann

 

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA –

“NO MORE BATHS”
Feature Films for Families
Producer: Rick B. Larsen
Executive Producer: Forrest S. Baker III

“UNDERCOVER ANGEL”
Stellar Productions
Writer/Producer/Director: Bryan Michael Stoller

 

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE –

“QUEEN OF THE LAKE” (Germany)
ART OKO Filmproductions GmbH
Producer: Karel Dirka

 

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY –

“MIXED BLESSINGS”
Mary Shelley Productions
Producer: James Lifton

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA –

“THE PORTRAIT”
Porch Puppy Productions
Director/Producer: Paul A. Levin

“THE COWBOY AND THE BALLERINA”
Carrion Productions/
Director/Writer: Mark Joseph Isham

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY –

“MI ABUELA”
Knightmare Productions
Director/Writer: Albert G. Caballero
Producers: Albert G. Caballero, Joseph Campana, Cesar Vega

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE –

“STAND FOR WHAT IS RIGHT”
Bryan Hickox Productions/Lauren International
Producers: Bryan Hickox, Tom Smith, Lauren Stalnecker

“EUROPA”
Director/Producer/Writer: Alan von Kalckreuth
Executive Producer: William Miles
Production Co.: Argonaut Films

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT –

“A TURNING OF THE EARTH:
JOHN FORD, JOHN WAYNE AND THE SEARCHERS”
Vineyard Haven Productions
Producers: Nick Redman and Brian Jamieson

 

BEST ANIMATION FEATURE –

KNIGHTS OF VIRTUE”
International Cartoons & Animation Center, Inc
Executive Producer: Dr. Wissam W. Ahmed

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT –

“A WEEKEND WITH WENDELL”
Weston Woods Studios, Inc.
Producer: Paul R. Gagne

“THE DIRT ON MOM”
Aberle Films
Director/Writer: Doug Aberle
Producers: Doug Aberle, Scott Sundholm

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – DRAMA –

“The Kira Factor”
by Maureen Moore

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – COMEDY –

“Bird Brain”
by Barbara Albers Jackson

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – ANIMATION –

“Birds of a Feather”
by C.E. McClelland

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – SCI-FI/ADVENTURE –

“Teenage Astronaut”
by Lee Bayless

 

DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

“Baby Huey’s Great Easter Adventure”
Harvey Entertainment
Producer: Matty Simmons

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR –

Emily Mae Young
“Undercover Angel”

 

“SCIFF SPIRIT AWARD” –

“GIANT STEPS: THE RANDY J. BERTISH STORY”
RJB Productions
Producer: Randy J. Bertish

 

1998 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JULES ENGEL

BEST FEATURE COMEDIES –

“FROG AND WOMBAT”
Pigtail Productions
Director/Writer: Laurie Agard

“JUST WRITE”
Mitchum Entertainment
Director: Andrew Gallerani

 

BEST FEATURE DRAMAS –

“MIRACLE AT MIDNIGHT”
Disney Telefilms/Davis Entertainment
Director: Ken Cameron

“THE RIDE”
Producer: Laurie Leinonen
Production Co.: World Wide Pictures, Inc

SCIFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD –

“SECOND CHANCES”
Second Chances Productions
Director: Jim Fargo

“THE SETTING SON”
Luv Shak Productions
Foreign Distributor: Porchlight Entertainment

 

BEST FEATURE DRAMA FOREIGN –

“REPEAT PERFORMANCE (New Zealand)
Producer: Grant Bradley
Production Co.: World Wide Pictures, Inc

 

MIXED MEDIA FEATURE WINNER –

“LUNKER LAKE”     (live action and puppetry)
Director: Randy Towers
Production Co.: Peppercorn Productions
Stars Wilford Brimley, Bo Hoskins, The Peppercorn Players

 

ANIMATION FEATURE WINNER –

“CAMELOT”
Executive Producer: Diane Eskanazi
Production Co.: Golden Films
Distribution  Co.: Sony Wonder

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE –

“FRANK SINATRA:THE BOBBY SOX YEARS”
Passport International Productions

“A HEALING: WOMEN WHO SERVED IN VIETNAM”
Shane Productions (Connie Stevens)

 

SCIFF “SPIRIT AWARD” –

“LOOKING TO THE LIGHT”
Great Dane Productions (Greg Louganis)

 

BEST SHORTS COMEDY –

“CAN I PLAY?”
Not Yet Big Pictures,
Producer Jim Katz

“CHECK PLEASE”
White Light, Inc,
Producer Celia Xavier

“LUNCH WITH LOUIE”
Gilbert Seven Productions,
Prod Peter Robinson

 

BEST SHORTS DRAMA –

“OH GOD! PLEASE DON’T LET ME STRIKE OUT!”
Dir/Writer Gregory Lanesey

“PAINT ME A DREAM”
Director/Writer/Producer Lindsay Dawson

“PUMPKIN MAN”
Pumpkin Pictures, Director Jennifer Farmer

 

1997 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

IFFF Friz Award for Animation –

MARC DAVIS,
Walt Disney Animation

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD –

ROBERT WISE,
Director/Producer/Film Editor

 

BEST FEATURE DRAMA –

“A PRAYER IN THE DARK”
Wilshire Court Productions
Director: Jerry Ciccoritti

 

BEST FEATURE COMEDY –

“PAPER BRIGADE”
Director: Blair Treu
Producer: David Anderson, Don Schain
Leucadia Film Corporation

 

BEST FEATURE ANIMATION –

“THE MAGIC PEARL”   Chinese/English
Buena Vista International Television

 

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN FEATURE –

“MAGIC BOOK” (Germany) english sub-titles
Producer: Karel Dirka
ART OKO Filmproductions

BEST SHORT –

“KING’S FALCON”
Director/Producer/Writer: Deborah G. Hofstedt
DP: T.C. Christensen

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY –

“TWO WEEKS FROM SUNDAY
Producer: Michael Bershad

BEST SHORT ANIMATION –

“PJ BUNNY-A VERY COOL EASTER”
Buena Vista International Television

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

“HASTEN SLOWLY: THE JOURNEY OF SIR LAURENS VAN DER POST”
Director/Producer: Mickey Lemle

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY –

“MEMORIES DO NOT BURN”
Director/Producer/DP: Paul Dokuchitz
The Icarus Endeavor

 

BEST STUDENT SHORTS –

“MOVING OUT”
USC
Director: Tim Atzinger

“PAUL MCCALL”
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Director/Writer: Benjamin Hershleder

“CONCERTO”
UCLA
Director: John Ketcham
Producer/Writer: John Ketcham, D. Sonnett

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD

“ADDRESS UNKNOWN”
Director: Shawn Levy
Producer: David Anderson, Don Schain
Leucadia Film Corporation

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAYS WINNER –

“WARHAWKS”
Michael Ferrari

FINALISTS

“CRAIC”
Barb Tomko

“MY IMAGINARY FRIEND”
Daniel P. Muller

“SOJOURNERS ALL”
Mark DeWayne

 

BEST COMEDY SCREENPLAYS WINNER –

“THE GREAT LAMPOOZI”
Lisa Marie Petersen
Lynn Huber

FINALISTS

“FOREIGN EXCHANGE”
Mirana Bercovici Comstock, Liz Joyce

“LIAR’S POKER”
Craig Clyde
Majestic Entertainment

“MERIT BADGE”
Andrew Swift

“WAY BACK EAST”
Phillip Dandrea

 

BEST ANIMATION SCREENPLAYS WINNER –

“THE ROCKING HORSE CHRISTMAS”
Mark McQuown

FINALIST

“THE SECRET ISLAND OF TORTUGA”
Patricia Rust

 

 

1995 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

IFFF Friz Award for Animation

JOSEPH BARBERA

Hanna-Barbera

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD –

STANLEY KRAMER

Director/Producer

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD –

ELAYNE BLYTHE

FILM ADVISORY BOARD (Founder & President)

 

BEST FEATURE FILM –

“BORN WILD” (South Africa)

Director: Duncan McLachlan
Producers: Andrea Buck, John Varty, Duncan McLachlan
MDP Worldwide

 

DIRECTORS “GOLD MEDAL AWARD” –

“THE ROAD HOME” (Canada)

Director/Producer: Dean Hamilton
Hamilton Productions

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE –

“WARRIOR LANLING”(China)

Director: Sherwood Xuehua Hu
Producer: Zheng Kainan

 

BEST ANIMATION FEATURE –

“TALES OF TILLIE’S DRAGON”

Director/ Producer: Michael Stribling
Producer: Iago Nago

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT –

“WIRE WE HERE”

Director/Producer: Doug Aberle

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

“JUST LIKE DAD”

Director: Blair Treu
Producer: David Anderson
Leucadia Film Corp.

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT WINNER –

“JIROHACHI”

Director/Writer/Producer: Tsukuru Imanishi
School: Loyola Marymount University & Kyoto Film Institute

 

STUDENT SHORT 2nd PLACE –

“SHOOTING CREEK”

Director/Writer/Producer: J.T.S. Moore
School: USC School of Cinema

 

STUDENT SHORT 3rd PLACE –

“THE LAST CALL”

Director/Writer/Producer: Greg Wilson
School: New York University

 

STUDENT SHORT 4th PLACE –

“THE BOX”

Director/Writer: John Peter Bernardo
School: Boston University

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS –

“BREAKING FREE”
Director: David Mackay
Producer: David Anderson
Leucadia Film Corp.

“JUST LIKE DAD”
Director: Blair Treu
Producer: David Anderson
Leucadia Film Corp.

“HEAVEN SENT”
Director: Craig Clyde
Producers: Bryce Fillmore, Ray Tremblay, Joe Brady
Majestic Entertainment

“TREASURE OF THE BEAR”
Director: John Huneck
Producer: Link Wyler
Mark of the Bear Productions

“RIGOLETTO”
Director: Leo Paur
Producer: Don Judd
Feature Films for Families

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAY WINNER –

“GROWING UP”

Debra Olson Tolar

 

BEST ANIMATION SCREENPLAY WINNER –

“JOURNEY TO MEDICINE FROG”

Kevin Brown

 

 

1994 IFFF FILM, SCREENPLAY AND YOUTHFEST! WINNERS & FINALISTS

IFFF Friz Award for Animation

Isadore “Friz” Freleng

 

BEST DRAMA FEATURE –

“SEASONS OF THE HEART”

Director: T.C. Christensen / Feature Films for Families

 

BEST ANIMATION FEATURE –

“PRINCESS & THE GOBLIN”

Director: Hemdale Distributors

 

BEST SHORT –

“DADDY’S GIRL”

Director: Bruce Postman / Pennyjar Pictures

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY –

“CONCIERTO EVOLUCION” (Germany)

West Glen Communications

 

BEST ANIMATION FEATURE –

“JACEK Y PLACEK” (Poland)

Director: Jolanta Galicka / Film Polski Promo Dept

 

TOP APPLAUSE AWARD –

“I DON’T BUY KISSES ANYMORE”

Director: Robert Marcarelli / Producer: Matovich Productions

 

BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAY WINNER –

“DESIRING HEART”

Dean Stewart

 

BEST WESTERN FEATURE

“BUFFALO WOMAN”

Kathy Anderson

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

 

BEST ANIMATION FEATURE –

“HENRIETTA POTAMUS”

James Aitken